• Bowling
  • Awards
  • Wickets

Honours

Each year in our Player Presenation Evening we recognise the achievements of our county squad players. These include national caps, appearances for first class professional sides as well as 'Five fors", 100s and 50s.

2014

Achievements

  • Boys U15 – National Semi Finalists
  • Women 1st XI won T20 finals and were promoted to Div 2 T20 League
  • Archie Gleadall – Midlands U15
  • Alice Dyson – EWDP U15 Seam Bowler and EWDP U19
  • Bess Heath – EWDP U15 Wicket Keeper
  • Harry Kilgour – Midlands U17
  • Paul Roe – Outstanding Contribution to Disability Cricket Awards (Natwest OSCA's)
  • Adam Darkin – Represented England MLD

100 Runs

  • Robert Peat (U17) 113 v Repton
  • Sarah Glenn (U17 Girls) 111 v Scotland
  • Charlie Mann (U10) 108 v Shropshire
  • Nils Priestley (U13) 106* v Cambridgeshire
  • Archie Gleadall (U15) 101* v Repton
  • Anthony Thorp (U13 Dev) 101* v Staffordshire

5 Wicket Hauls

  • Oliver Lamb (U10 ) 6-8 v Shropshire
  • Azaan Afzal (U13) 5-36 v Shropshire
  • Sarah Sribala-Sundaram (W1stXI) 5-28 v Northamptonshire
  • Charlie Bee (U17) 5-33 v Trent 1stXI
  • Richard Brown (MA) 5-32 v Staffordshire
  • Joe Wilson (MA) 5-23 DCB Mini Academy v Durham

 

2013

Achievements

  • U11 Boys - Winners of Shrewsbury T20 and Shrewsbury Festival
  • U14 Boys - Winners of the Taunton Festival
  • Women 1st XI - Midlans and North Div 4 T20 Winners
  • Harvey Hosein - EDP U17
  • Callum Brodrick - Midlands U15
  • Alice Dyson - EWDP U15 Seam Bowler Reserve

 100 Runs

  • Ryan Bramwell (U17) 168 v Cheshire
  • Ben Chapman Lilley (U13) 112 v Staffordshire
  • Charlotte Horton (Women's 1st XI) 111* v Gloucestershire
  • Ryan Bramwell (U15) 108* v Cheshire
  • Callum Brodrick (U15) 111* v Lancashire
  • Richard Brown (U14) 106 v Yorkshire
  • Rahib Ali (U17) 102 v Cheshire

 5 wicket Haulds

  • Mitchell Wagstaff (U10) 6-16 v Staffordshire
  • Kabeer Imtiaz (U15) 5-10 v Development
  • Joseph Wilson (U13) 5-20 v Northamptonshire
  • Elliott Savidge (U15) 5-20 v Yorkshire
  • Charlie Bee (U17_ 5-20 v Staffordshire
  • Sarah Sribala Sundaram (Women's 1stXI) 5-24 v Oxfordshire

 2012 

Achievements

  • U13 Girls - Midlands Performance Winners
  • Over 50’s - County Championship Winners 2 years in a row
  • Charlotte Horton was awarded with the Walter Lawrence Women’s Trophy

 100 Runs

  • Charlotte Horton 177 v Northamptonshire
  • Callum Brodrick 126 v Worcestershire
  • Peter Burgoyne 121 v Chesterfield

 5 wicket Haulds

  • Tom Bolland 9-9 v Lincolnshire
  • Kabeer Imtiaz 6-8 v Durham
  • Ian Clarke 6-29 v Nottinghamshire
  • Jack Radford 5-8 v DCB U15 Girls
  • James Thompson 5-10 v Cheshire
  • Neil Sparkham 5-27 v Wales
  • Azaan Afzal 5-33 v Huntingdonshire

 Represented England

  • Harvey Hosein - England Development Programme U17
  • Will Davis - England Development Programme U17
  • Peter Burgoyne - England Development Programme U19
  • Tom Knight - England World Cup U19
  • Ross Whiteley - England Team for Hong Kong 6’s

Events Calendar

Last month November 2017 Next month
S M T W T F S
week 44 1 2 3 4
week 45 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
week 46 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
week 47 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
week 48 26 27 28 29 30

Coaching Sessions