• Bowling
  • Awards
  • Wickets

Data Protection

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Derbyshire Cricket Board (DCB) is the data controller in respect of all personal data collected on this website which means that we are responsible for ensuring that we do so in full compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other related privacy laws.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you, how we use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

Please note this website may contain links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

The information we collect:

In order to provide you with the services you require, the DCB will collect personal information about you from our website, telephone conversations, emails and written and verbal communications. These will include, for example, your name, address, email address, phone number and details that are relevant to the service(s) in which you are interested. Occasionally we may ask for date of birth, for example, where the service you require has age related restrictions.

We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, such as other County Cricket Boards, Cricket clubs, other cricketing organisations and DCB Partners.

Information about other people:

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and to consent to its use on their behalf, before doing so.

IP addresses:

In order to understand how users use our website and services, we may collect IP addresses.

Cookies:

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called 'cookies' on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

Our cookies are used to enable us to develop our website to reflect our customers interests and by noting who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including click throughs from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and to enable us to determine the most popular areas of our website. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using the website by allowing us to tailor what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to the site. Sometimes we use third parties services such as Google Analytics and Sitestat and they may use cookies on our behalf in order to provide their services.

You may get cookies (including Flash cookies) from our sponsors and advertisers if you click on their links or adverts. You should check their privacy and security policies to understand how they use these.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. With experience, you can usually choose to switch off all cookies or to allow only certain ‘trusted’ sites to place cookies.

For further information on cookies and Flash cookies and how to switch them off see the 'Cookies - advice for members of the public ' guide on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk or visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org.

How we use your information:

All personal information that we obtain about you and/or any other person whose details you provide will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. We will primarily use the personal information:

  • for registration, membership and general administration (including verification, vetting, security checking, issuing tickets, passes and permits as appropriate)
  • to provide the services you request from us
  • to communicate with you in the event that any services requested are unavailable or if there is a query or problem with your requests
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the services we offer
  • to track and analyse activity on our website
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can enhance your user experience, to understand and respect your preferences and to provide newsletters and details of relevant offers and opportunities where you have agreed to receive them

Disclosing your personal information:

In order to provide our products and services, we may, occasionally, appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, technology hosts, printing companies and mailing houses. In these circumstances, we will ensure that personal information is properly protected and that it is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Newsletters, Offers and Opportunities

Cricket Derbyshire/DCB would like to contact you and/or any person whose information you provide to us to provide newsletters and to tell you and/or them about offers and opportunities (such as match ticketing, discounts, competitions, events and hospitality) that are available and about a range of other initiatives in a number of ways, including by post, telephone, text/picture/video message or by email. Details of how to opt-in to or opt-out of receiving details of offers are on relevant pages of this website.

Subscribe / Unsubscribe

You and any other person whose information you have provided to us can change your/their mind about whether you wish to receive details of offers and opportunities at any time by using any of the methods shown below (see the section "How to contact us" below) or by following the instructions with each offer you/they receive.

Security

We take the security of personal information seriously. We employ security technology, including firewalls, and Secure Socket Layers to safeguard information and have procedures in place to ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage.

Monitoring

We may monitor or record telephone calls for security purposes and to improve the quality of the services we provide to you.

Changes to this Policy

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we aim to meet high standards. Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest policy.

Updating and Correcting Information

You may update or correct your personal information online in relevant membership areas or by contacting us in writing or by email (see the section "How to contact us"). Please include your name, address and/or email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes. If you are providing updates or corrections about another person, we may require you to provide us with proof that you are authorised to provide that information to us.

Last Reviewed: January 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

Events Calendar

Last month November 2017 Next month
S M T W T F S
week 44 1 2 3 4
week 45 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
week 46 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
week 47 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
week 48 26 27 28 29 30

Coaching Sessions